2017’s Game of the Year Winners (Updated 1/13/18)

When searching for games to add to your collection, it’s always good to check-in with the five major industry award shows. The following games received “Game of the Year” honors in 2017:

    The Game Awards: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
    GDC Awards: TBA – Nominees Announced
    DICE Awards: TBA – Nominees Announced
    SXSW Gaming Awards: TBA
    BAFTA Games Awards: TBA

A complete list of all winners and nominees can be found below.

The Game Awards
The winners of The Game Awards are chosen by an international panel of journalists and awarded each December. (thegameawards.com)

Game of The Year
Recognizing a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

  • WINNER: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Game Direction
Awarded to a game studio for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • WINNER: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Narrative
For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

  • WINNER: What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Art Direction
For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • WINNER: Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Score/Music
For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song and/or licensed soundtrack.

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • WINNER: Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)

Best Audio Design
Recognizing the best in-game audio and sound design.

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • WINNER: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Performance
Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

  • WINNER: Melina Juergens, Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (As Senua)
  • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (As Nadine Ross)
  • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (As Chloe Frazer)
  • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (As BJ Blazkowicz)
  • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)

Games for Impact
For a thought provoking game with a profound pro-social meaning or message.

  • Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Life Is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt/Figs, ARTE)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • WINNER: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

Best Ongoing Game
Awarded to a game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time.

  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar Games)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)

Best Mobile Game
For the best game playable on a dedicated mobile device.

  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • WINNER: Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo Games)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Fire Emblem Heroes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game
For the best game playable on a dedicated portable gaming system.

  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Nintendo)
  • WINNER: Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
  • Fire Emblem: Echoes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)

Best VR/AR Game
For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform.

  • Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Lone Echo / Echo Arena (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
  • Farpoint (Impuse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • WINNER: Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)

Best Action Game
For the best game in the action genre focused on combat.

  • Prey (Arkane / Bethesda)
  • Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • WINNER: Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Action/Adventure Game
For the best action/adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • WINNER: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Role Playing Game
For the best game designed with rich player character customization and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences.

  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
  • Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • WINNER: Persona 5 (Atlus)

Best Fighting Game
For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
  • WINNER: Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive)
  • Arms (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Family Game
For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games + Headcannon / Sega)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
  • WINNER: Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game
Best game focused on real time or turn-based strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform.

  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly + 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • WINNER: Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)

Best Sports/Racing Game
For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

  • Project CARS 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Intetactive Entertainment)
  • WINNER: Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)

Best Multiplayer
For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences, irrespective of game genre.

  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • WINNER: PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)

Best Independent Game
For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • WINNER: Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

Best Student Game
Awarded the best student project created at the high school or college level.

  • Meaning (Hariz Yet; DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)
  • WINNER: Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen; Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Rémi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski; IIM – Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia)
  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savov, Mohsen Shah; National Film and Television School)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard; University of Central Florida – Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy)
  • From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana; University of Southern California)

Game Developers Choice Awards
The winners of the Game Developers Choice Awards (GDC Awards) are chosen by a panel of developers from North America and awarded each year during the Game Developers Conference. (gamechoiceawards.com)

Game of the Year (Finalists)

  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Game of the Year (Honorable Mentions)

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)

Innovation Award (Finalists)

  • Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Everything (David OReilly / Double Fine Productions)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)

Innovation Award (Honorable Mentions)

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Tacoma (Fullbright)
  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)

Best Debut (Finalists)

  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal)

Best Debut (Honorable Mentions)

  • Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator (Game Grumps)
  • Thimbleweed Park (Terrible Toybox)
  • Doki Doki Literature Club! (Team Salvato)
  • Wonder Boy: The Dragon’s Trap (Lizardcube)

Best Design (Finalists)

  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)

Best Design (Honorable Mentions)

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
  • Getting Over It With Bennett Foddy (Bennett Foddy)
  • Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Mobile/Handheld Game (Finalists)

  • Reigns: Her Majesty (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo games)
  • Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE France / Playdius)

Best Mobile/Handheld Game (Honorable Mentions)

  • Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Flipflop Solitaire (Zach Gage)
  • Gnog (KO_OP / Double Fine Productions)

Best VR/AR Game (Finalists)

  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim VR (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Best VR/AR Game (Honorable Mentions)

  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality (Owlchemy Labs / Adult Swim Games)
  • Luna (Funomena)
  • Robo Recall (Epic Games)
  • Gnog (KO_OP/ Double Fine Productions)
  • Doom VFR (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Visual Art (Finalists)

  • Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)

Best Visual Art (Honorable Mentions)

  • Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Star Wars: Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Assassin’s Creed Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Narrative (Finalists)

  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Narrative (Honorable Mentions)

  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Tacoma (Fullbright), Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Audio (Finalists)

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Audio (Honorable Mentions)

  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Star Wars: Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)

Best Technology (Finalists)

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Technology (Honorable Mentions)

  • Star Wars: Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)

Audience Award

WINNER: TBA

DICE Awards
The winners of the DICE Awards are chosen by the members of the Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences and awarded each year during the DICE Summit. (interactive.org)

Game of the Year

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR / Studio MDHR)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Bluehole / PUBG Corporation)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo / Nintendo)

Handheld Game of the Year

  • Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King (Square Enix / Square Enix, Level‐5, and Armor Project)
  • Etrian Odyssey V: Beyond the Myth (Atlus / Atlus)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Nintendo / Intelligent Systems)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (Nintendo / Mercury Steam and Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Capcom and Nintendo / Capcom and Marvelous Entertainment)

Mobile Game of the Year

  • Cat Quest (The Gentlebros and PQube / The Gentlebros)
  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Nintendo / Intelligent Systems)
  • Gorogoa (Annapurna Interactive / Jason Roberts and Buried Signal)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo games / Ustwo games)
  • Splitter Critters (RAC7 Games / RAC7 Games)

Action Game of the Year

  • Call of Duty: WWII (Activision / Sledgehammer Games)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR / Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Activision / Bungie)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Bluehole / PUBG Corporation)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Bethesda Softworks / MachineGames)

Adventure Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Origins (Ubisoft / Ubisoft)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo / Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Naughty Dog) 

Family Game of the Year

  • DropMix (Hasbro / Harmonix)
  • Gnog (Double Fine Productions / KO_OP)
  • Just Dance 2018 (Ubisoft / Ubisoft Paris)
  • SingStar Celebration (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / London Studios)
  • Snipperclips: Cut It Out Together (Nintendo / SFB Games)

Fighting Game of the Year

  • Arms (Nintendo / Nintendo)
  • Injustice 2 (Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment / NeatherRealm Studios)
  • Marvel Vs Capcom: Infinite (Capcom / Capcom)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof / Messhof)
  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Entertainment America / Tekken Team and Bandai Namco Studios)

Racing Game of the Year

  • Dirt 4 (Codemasters / Codemasters)
  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Microsoft Studios / Turn 10 Studios)
  • Gran Turismo Sport (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Polyphony Digital)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo / Nintendo)
  • Project CARS 2 (Bandai Namco Entertainment America / Slightly Mad Studios)

Role-Playing Game of the Year

  • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios / Larian Studios)
  • Middle‐Earth: Shadow of War (Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment / Monolith Productions)
  • Nier: Automata (Square Enix / PlatinumGames)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus / Atlus)
  • Torment: Tides of Numenera (inXile Entertainment / inXile Entertainment)

Sports Game of the Year

  • Everybody’s Golf (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Japan Studio and Clap Hanz)
  • FIFA 18 (EA Sports / Electronic Arts)
  • Golf Clash (Playdemic / Playdemic)
  • Madden NFL 18 (EA Sports / EA Tiburon)
  • MLB The Show 17 (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / San Diego Studio)

Strategy/Simulation Game of the Year

  • Endless Space 2 (Sega / Amplitude Studios)
  • Halo Wars 2 (Microsoft Studios/ Creative Assembly)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft / Ubisoft Milan and Ubisoft Paris)
  • Total War: Warhammer II (Sega / Creative Assembly)
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (2K / Firaxis Games)

Outstanding Achievement in Character

  • Bayek – Assassin’s Creed Origins (Ubisoft / Ubisoft)
  • Senua – Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory / Ninja Theory)
  • Aloy – Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • Iden Versio – Star Wars Battlefront II (Electronic Arts / DICE, Motive Studios, and Criterion Games)
  • Chloe Fraiser – Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Naughty Dog)

Outstanding Achievement in Game Design

  • Gorogoa (Annapurna Interactive / Jason Roberts and Buried Signal)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Bluehole / PUBG Corporation)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo / Nintendo)

Outstanding Achievement in Game Direction

  • Gorogoa (Annapurna Interactive / Jason Roberts and Buried Signal)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo / Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Naughty Dog)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Annapurna Interactive / Giant Sparrow)

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Composition

  • Call of Duty: WWII (Activision / Sledgehammer Games)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR / Studio MDHR)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • Rime (Grey Box / Tequila Works)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Bethesda Softworks / MachineGames)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

  • Destiny 2 (Activision / Bungie)
  • Injustice 2 (Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment / NeatherRealm Studios)
  • Star Wars Battlefront II (Electronic Arts / DICE, Motive Studios, and Criterion Games)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo / Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Naughty Dog)

Outstanding Achievement in Story

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory / Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • Night In the Woods (Finji / Infinite Fall)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Annapurna Interactive / Giant Sparrow)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Bethesda Softworks / MachineGames)

Outstanding Achievement in Online Gameplay

  • Call of Duty: WWII (Activision / Sledgehammer Games)
  • Destiny 2 (Activision / Bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games / Epic Games)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (Bluehole / PUBG Corporation)
  • Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon: Wildlands (Ubisoft / Ubisoft Paris)

Outstanding Technical Achievement

  • Assassin’s Creed Origins (Ubisoft / Ubisoft)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory / Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • Lone Echo/Echo Arena (Oculus Studios / Ready At Dawn)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo / Nintendo)

Outstanding Achievement in Animation

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR / Studio MDHR)
  • For Honor (Ubisoft / Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory / Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Naughty Dog)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR / Studio MDHR)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory / Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Sony Interactive Entertainment America / Guerrilla Games)
  • Little Nightmares (Bandai Namco Entertainment America / Tarsier Studios)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo / Nintendo)

Immersive Reality Technical Acievement

  • Lone Echo/Echo Arena (Oculus Studios / Ready At Dawn)
  • Robo Recall (Oculus / Epic Games)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Ubisoft / Red Storm Entertainment)
  • The Invisible Hours (GameTrust and Tequila Works / Tequila Works)
  • Wilson’s Heart (Oculus Studios / Twisted Pixel Games)

Immersive Reality Game of the Year

  • Lone Echo/Echo Arena (Oculus Studios / Ready At Dawn)
  • Psychonauts in the Rhombus of Ruin (Double Fine Productions / Double Fine Productions)
  • Robo Recall (Oculus / Epic Games)
  • Space Pirate Trainer (I‐Illusions / I‐Illusions)
  • Wilson’s Heart (Oculus Studios / Twisted Pixel Games)

D.I.C.E. Sprite Award

  • Everything (Double Fine Productions / David OReilly)
  • Gorogoa (Annapurna Interactive / Jason Roberts and Buried Signal)
  • Night in the Woods (Finji / Infinite Fall)
  • Pyre (Supergiant Games / Supergiant Games)
  • Snipperclips: Cut It Out Together (Nintendo / SFB Games)

SXSW Gaming Awards
The winners of the SXSW Gaming Awards are chosen by an advisory board of “industry experts” with input from a public vote. The SXSW Gaming Awards are awarded each year during the SXSW Interactive conference. (sxsw.com)

Winners To Be Announced

British Academy Games Awards
The winners of the British Academy Games Awards (BAFTA Games Awards) are chosen by a jury of “industry experts” and awarded each year in the Spring. (bafta.org)

Winners To Be Announced